Privacy policy

Privacy policy of United Signals GmbH

 

Responsible for data processing is:

United Signals GmbH (hereinafter referred to as “United Signals”, “we” or “us”)
Kennedyallee 93
60596 Frankfurt am Main
Germany

 

E-Mail: info (at) united-signals.com
Telefon: +49 (0) 69 847759-13
Telefax: +49 (0) 69 847759-15

 

Contact details of the data protection officer:

We have appointed Bitkom Service GmbH as data protection officer. You can contact the data protection officer at Bitkom Service GmbH, Attn: Data Protection Officer, Albrechtstr. 10, 10117 Berlin, Germany, or via e-mail at datenschutz[at]bitkom-consult.de.

I. General
1. Data collection and processing

We collect and process personal data if you provide it to us via an input form on our website or by other means, e.g. by e-mail. In addition, we collect and process data that accrue during your use of our website. Your data is processed in accordance with the provisions of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (DS-GVO), the Federal Data Protection Act and the Telemedia Act. Personal data is any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. In the following, we explain in detail how we collect which data on which legal basis. In addition, we explain what rights you have and how long your data will be stored.

 

 

II. Processing of personal data of interested parties, customers, other contractual partners, applicants and newsletter subscribers
2. Processing of personal data of interested parties, customers, other contractual partners

When you book or otherwise contract with us for one of our services, or act on behalf of a company or other organization that books or otherwise contracts with us for one of our services, we collect the following information necessary to fulfill the contract:

 

  • Salutation, first name, last name;
  • an e-mail address;
  • Address;
  • Telephone number (landline and/or mobile);
  • Company, if applicable
  • if applicable, position in the company/organization, authority to sign, power of attorney;
  • bank or other payment data;
  • If applicable, further information required for the fulfillment of the contract.

 

If you send us inquiries via the contact form on our website, you must provide us with the following data, which we need to process your inquiry:

 

  • Your request
  • Your name
  • Your company
  • Your e-mail address
  • Your phone number

 

We need your e-mail address and telephone number because we have to decide which way of contacting you makes more sense based on your request. The collection and processing of this data takes place:

 

  • to be able to identify you as our contractual partner or as a natural person acting on behalf of our contractual partner or as our contact person(s) of our contractual partner;
  • for correspondence with our contractual partner or with you;
  • for invoicing purposes;
  • for the settlement of any existing liability claims and the assertion of any claims against you;
  • for marketing purposes.

 

We also process the above-mentioned data – insofar as necessary – to carry out pre-contractual measures. The processing of the above is based on various legal grounds. All data that we require for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is a party or for the implementation of pre-contractual measures that take place at the request of the data subject takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) p. 1 b) DS-GVO. If you are the contact person of our contractual partner, processing for the same purposes takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) p. 1 f) DS-GVO because we have a legitimate interest in having a specific contact person at our contractual partner.

 

On the basis of Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 f) DS-GVO and thus on the basis of our legitimate interests, the processing of information takes place for the settlement of any existing liability claims as well as the assertion of any claims against our contractual partner (such as e.g. default of payment) and for marketing purposes. For marketing purposes we use on the one hand the postal address, but also your e-mail address. However, we will only use your e-mail address if we have received it from you in connection with the sale of a good or service and only for direct marketing of our own similar goods or services. In general, you can object to the processing of your data for direct marketing purposes without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the basic rates. Furthermore, it may be necessary for us to process your data if and to the extent that this is necessary in order to comply with our legal obligations, such as obligations under the Act on the Tracing of Profits from Serious Crimes (Money Laundering Act). The legal basis for this processing of personal data is Art. 6 para. 1 p. 1 c) DS-GVO.

 

If we process your data based on your consent, we will inform you in advance about the scope and extent of this consent. You can revoke such consent at any time with effect for the future, whereby the revocation of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

3. Processing of data from applicants/applicants

If you send us your data and application documents, we process all information received from you and your personal data on the basis of Section 26 BDSG. According to this, the processing of data required in connection with the decision on the establishment of an employment relationship is permissible.

 

Should the data be required for legal prosecution after the conclusion of the application process, if applicable, data processing may be carried out on the basis of the requirements of Art. 6 DS-GVO, in particular to safeguard legitimate interests pursuant to Art. 6 (1) p. 1 f) DS-GVO. Our interest then consists in the assertion or defense of claims.

 

In the event of a rejection, your data will be deleted after 6 months. If an employment relationship is established, you will receive separate information from us about further data processing.

 

4. Processing of your data for sending our newsletter; tracking

If you register for our newsletter, we process your name and email address for the purpose of personalizing and sending the newsletter. In addition, we store your IP address to be able to prove your consent. After submitting your e-mail address, you will receive a confirmation e-mail in which you must click on a link in order to actually receive the newsletter. This confirmation e-mail is necessary so that we can verify you as the owner of the e-mail address entered. Only after clicking on this link will your newsletter subscription become effective. Furthermore, we evaluate your click and opening behavior in relation to the newsletter and its contents with the help of counting pixels (success measurement).

 

With the newsletter, we inform you about interesting information and news about United Signals, such as new features or collaborations. For sending the newsletter, we use the newsletter management tool MailChimp of The Rocket Science Group LLC based in the USA (“MailChimp”). Pursuant to the Commission’s Implementing Decision (EU) 2016/1250 of July 12, 2016, the transfer of data from a controller or processor in the EU to organizations in the U.S. that have committed to comply with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework Principles (EU/US Privacy Shield), including the Additional Principles, by self-certifying with the U.S. Department of Commerce is permitted. MailChimp has committed to comply with the principles of this agreement by self-certifying with the U.S. Department of Commerce. We have also entered into data protection regulations with MailChimp so that we retain sovereignty over your data.

 

If the dispatch takes place on the basis of the legal permission pursuant to Section 7 (3) UWG (follow-up advertising), the dispatch and the measurement of success (see above) are carried out on the basis of our legitimate interest pursuant to Article 6 (1) p. 1 f) DS-GVO in direct advertising and in order to be able to optimize the newsletter dispatch and its content. You can only object to this by unsubscribing from the entire newsletter (see below).

At the end of each newsletter e-mail, you will find a link that allows you to unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time. You can also unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time by contacting us by e-mail or by mail at the address given above. The revocation of your consent by unsubscribing from the newsletter does not affect the lawfulness of the data processing until the time of revocation. If we send you the newsletter on the basis of a legal permission, you can object to this use of your e-mail address at any time by unsubscribing, without incurring any costs other than the transmission costs according to the prime rates. If you unsubscribe from the newsletter, the data stored by us for the purpose of sending the newsletter will be deleted, unless the deletion contradicts legal storage obligations.

 

 

III. Processing of personal data arising from visits to the website
5. Processing of data by means of cookies and log files

Our website uses so-called cookies on the basis of Art. 6 (1) f) DS-GVO. A cookie is a file that stores certain information on the user’s access device (PC, tablet, smartphone, etc.). If our website is accessed by the corresponding user device, the server of our website can evaluate the information stored in the cookie in various ways. In part, cookies are necessary to enable all functions of the website, in part we have them in use to enable an analysis of our website, in which we have a legitimate interest in each case. For analysis, see section 6 of this privacy policy. You can allow or disable cookies via the settings in your browser.

On the basis of Art. 6 (1) p. 1 f) DS-GVO, our website also uses so-called log files on the basis of our and our host provider’s legitimate interest in improving the stability and functionality of our websites, in which access data is stored each time a page is called up. The data record stored contains the following data: Call (request), the IP address, browser type and language, and the date and time of the call.

 

The information is used to analyze and maintain the technical operation of our servers and network as well as to combat abuse and is automatically deleted after 7 days. However, we reserve the right to check the server log files retrospectively if there are concrete indications of illegal use.

6. Google Analytics

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Ireland Limited (“Google”), based in Dublin, Ireland. Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of our website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers around the world. Google assures that when personal data is transferred outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), it always ensures that the legal framework is observed. We would like to point out that this website uses the “_anonymizeIp()” extension of Google Analytics. This activates IP anonymization on our website and your IP address will be truncated by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states to the Agreement on the European Economic Area, before being transferred to other states. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a server outside the EU/EEA by Google and shortened there. The shortening excludes the possibility of direct personal reference. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website on our behalf, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.

 

Data processing by means of Google Analytics is based on our legitimate interest in analyzing user behavior on our website and the associated possibility of optimizing our web offers and thus on the basis of Art. 6 (1) p. 1 f) DS-GVO.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent the collection of data generated by the cookie and related to your use of the website (including your IP address) to Google and the processing of this data by Google by downloading and installing the browser add-on available at the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The site visitor can prevent the collection by Google Analytics on this website by clicking on the following link: Disable collection of data by Google Analytics for this website. An opt-out cookie will be set, which will prevent future collection of data when visiting this website.

You can find more information about Google’s data protection here: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=de (external link to Google).

 

IV. Data transfer and rights of the data subjects; duration of storage
7. Encryption

If you are able to enter personal data on our website, this will be transmitted via the Internet using SSL encryption. We secure our website and other systems by technical and organizational measures against loss, destruction, access, modification or distribution of your data by unauthorized persons.

 

8. Categories of recipients of data; data transfers to a third country

Service providers and vicarious agents used by us in connection with the website, e.g. host providers, agencies, IT service providers, as well as the providers mentioned in sections 4 and 6 of this privacy policy, may have access to your personal data.

 

This data processing may also take place in a third country, i.e. in a state outside the European Union (EU) or the European Economic Area (EEA), due to the location of our service providers or the location of their servers. Such data transfers take place, unless there are other guarantees for compliance with an adequate level of data protection (such as an adequacy decision of the EU Commission), on the basis of Article 49 (1) sentence 1 b) or e) DS-GVO.

If these service providers and vicarious agents process data on our behalf, they act according to instructions and are contractually bound by us accordingly. This also applies to service providers located in a third country (a state outside the EU or the EEA).

9. Your rights

Pursuant to Art. 15 DS-GVO, you have the right to request information free of charge about the personal data that has been stored about you. In accordance with Art. 16, 17 and 18 of the GDPR, you also have the right to correct inaccurate data and to block and delete your personal data.

You are also entitled, under the conditions set out in Art. 20 DS-GVO, to receive the personal data relating to you that has been stored in a structured, common and machine-readable format and to transfer this data to another controller without hindrance from us.

 

In addition, pursuant to Art. 21 (1) DS-GVO, you have the right to object to the processing of personal data concerning you that is carried out on the basis of Art. 6 (1) p. 1 e) or f) DS-GVO, including profiling, on grounds relating to your particular situation. If your personal data is processed for direct marketing purposes, you have the right to object at any time to the processing of your data for such marketing, including profiling, insofar as it is related to such direct marketing, in accordance with Art. 21(2) DS-GVO.

We will fulfill your aforementioned rights to the extent that the legal requirements for the assertion of the rights are met.

 

Any request regarding your personal data should be addressed to the contact details provided at the beginning of this privacy policy, but also in the imprint of our website.

Every data subject also has the right to lodge a complaint with a data protection supervisory authority about the processing of data by us.

10. Duration of storage and routine deletion

Unless otherwise specified in this data protection statement for the specific data processing, we process and store personal data only for the period of time required to achieve the processing purpose or if this has been provided for in laws or regulations to which we are subject.

If the storage purpose ceases to apply or if a legally prescribed storage period expires, the personal data will be routinely blocked or deleted in accordance with the statutory provisions.